Your Privacy

Last updated Dec 05, 2018


Your privacy is extremely important to us! To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

SaintsArk is the official outreach of ChrisTcradle Charity Foundation, Inc., for the terms of this agreement ChrisTcradle Charity Foundation, Inc. will hereby be referred to below as SA.

All visitors to this Service (“Visitors”) who register with the Service and join a Church or Group are Members or Admins. Admins are the organizers or administrators of these Churches or Groups. Members register and participate under either their user profile feed, in a Church or as part of a Group. Admins decide who can join their Church or Group and whether, at any time without needing a reason, to remove a member of their respective Church or Group. This Privacy Policy describes how we, SA, obtain and use information about you and your visits to our website ("the Ark") at saintsark.com and your participation in a user profile, Church and or Group. To offer the personalized experience of a Member, Church or Group environment, we collect personal information about you (“Personal Data”). This policy describes how we collect, use, and share your Personal Data with your Admins and other Members in connection with your use of the Service. Unless defined here, capitalized words have the same meaning as in the SaintsArk Terms of Use, which this Privacy Policy is part of. Church and Group will hereby be referred to collectively below as Network.

 

I. Information we collect and how we use it

When you visit this website, join or create a Network, interact with us or your Admin through the Service, we, as the service provider for your Admin account, collect Personal Data and other information from you (collectively, “Data”). We use your Personal Data to be able to provide the Service to you:

  • We collect Personal Data when you share it voluntarily.
  • We collect some Personal Data automatically when you visit our website or use the Service.
  • We and your Admins use your Personal Data to provide and improve the Service, understand how you and other Members are using Networks and to inform you about events and services that may be of interest to you.
  • All postings, messages, text, files, images, photos, videos, sounds, or other materials (“Content”) posted on SA grants ChrisTcradle Charity Foundation, Inc. an irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, fully paid, worldwide license to use, copy, perform, display, and distribute said Content and to prepare derivative works of, or incorporate into other works, said Content, and to grant and authorize sublicenses (through multiple tiers) of the foregoing. Furthermore, by posting Content to any public area of the Service, you automatically grant ChrisTcradle Charity Foundation, Inc. all rights necessary to prohibit any subsequent aggregation, display, copying, duplication, reproduction, or exploitation of the Content on the Service by any party for any purpose. However, SA does not claim ownership of content that its users post.
  • Data does not include Your Content or User Generated Content. As we explained above, you (and the people you license Your Content from) keep complete ownership of all Your Content. By posting Your Content on the Service, you grant us a license to use it, but you and your licensors still own it.

 

A. Personal Data you provide directly

‘Personal Data or Personal Information’ means any information relating to you from which you can be identified, directly or indirectly, including your name, identification number, location, online identifier such as your IP address or device ID, or one or more factors specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

‘Special Categories of Personal Data’ means data revealing your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and data concerning your health, sex life or sexual orientation.

‘Aggregated Data’ is data in a summary form for statistical analysis. A common purpose of aggregation is to get more information about particular groups based on specific variables such as age, profession, or income level.

‘Pseudonymisation’ means the processing of your personal data in a way that the personal data can no longer identify you without the use of additional information, so long as the additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures to prevent you from being identified or identifiable.

We store and use your Personal Data together with an ID we assign each time you join a new Network. We assign you one Network to ensure you have a personalized experience in each one.

Name and Email Address. When you register as a Admin or Member of a Network, we ask you for your real name and your email address. Both we and the Admin of the Network receive access to this information and use it to communicate with you about the Service. In addition, we and your Admin may use this address to email you about events or services believed to be of interest to you.

If you donate as a Member or Admin, we may also collect your mailing address and zip code for billing purposes. Admins may decide to collect your mailing address, via our Services.

Social Media Profiles. You can also register with your Facebook or Google account. When you register this way, you give us permission to access your Facebook or Google profile and photo. Your profile and photo will become part of your Network profile. See below for more information on Integrated Services like Facebook.

Profiles and Topics. When you join a Network, you will be prompted to add a profile, including a short bio, and to choose topics to follow (“Denomination”). From this information, Networks personalizes your experience in each Network. Your Admin can also choose and customize categories of Personal Data to collect from you including, if you agree, Special Categories of Personal Data.

Your Location. We ask you for your location so that we can facilitate interactions with other Members in your geographic area. This information may be used to allocate you to local church events and or gatherings.

Other Personal Data You Provide Directly. You may also provide us Personal Data when you use certain features of the Service such as participating in conversations in your Networks, contact us with inquiries, or respond to one of our surveys.

 

B. Personal Data and Information we collect automatically

You have the option of registering using an Integrated Service, such as Facebook. If you choose to do this, your profile picture and other Personal Data in your profile on the Integrated Service will become part of your profile on Networks. Please see the section below on Integrated Services for more detail.

Information About Your Use of the Service. Our servers automatically record your visits to the Service. Like all other website and mobile app servers, ours compiles a log that records the date, time, browser (i.e., Firefox), device type (i.e., iPhone), operating system (i.e. Android), and originating IP address of each page you visit.

We use cookies to collect information about your visits to our website and Service. Cookies are text files placed on your computer by websites to collect standard log information and visitor behavior information. Our cookies collect the following information about you: which website or ad you visited right before ours, which pages you visited on our Service, and how much time you spent on each section of our Service. We may also collect other data about your visit, such as search requests and results. We use this information for our legitimate interests to track usage of our Service, to measure the number of unique visitors to the different sections of our Service, to understand how Members find and join Networks, and to help us make our Service more valuable to every Admin and Member. The use of this information is called “analytics.” Often information used for analytics is aggregated.

You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some of our Service features may not work properly without cookies. Most browsers accept cookies automatically but allow you to disable them. For more information about cookies visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Information About Your Location. From your IP address, we can tell generally where you are when you are accessing our Service, such as which city. We start by choosing a location for you based on the IP address of your Internet connection. You can update or remove this location at any time by logging in to your account on the Service and visiting the Edit Profile page.

 

C. Personal Data and Information Third Parties collect automatically

Third-Party Cookies for Site Use Analysis. We use third parties such as Google to help us analyze how people are using our Service. We also use the Google Analytics service to provide us with demographic data about our Admins and Members, such as age and gender. Google uses a cookie that can be recognized by Google or its affiliate DoubleClick when you visit other websites. For more information about how Google collects, uses, and shares your information, please visit the Google Privacy Policy-Partners website at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Third-Party Cookies Used to Target Ads to You When You Use the Service or are on Other Websites. “Beacons” are transparent pixel images that are used in collecting information about website usage across websites and over time. The Networks may use third party cookies or beacons to target Admins ads to you when you visit other websites. Our Hosts may also work with other companies who use their cookies or beacons to target third party ads to you on other websites based on your prior visits to the Host’s Network on our website Service. This is called online behavioral advertising (“OBA”), because you receive ads based on your prior online behavior. We do not have access to these cookies; it is third parties who engage in OBA.

 

II. Our Sharing of your Personal Data and other information

We consider personalizing your Networks experience an important part of our Service. We want you to understand what Personal Data gets shared with your Admins, other Members of your Networks, other Admins or Members of our Service, and other third parties as part of the Service.

'Third Party' means a person or company who is not a Admin or another Network Member, and government bodies and public agencies and authorities. Third Parties include our service providers whom we authorize, through a data processing agreement, to process your personal data or information to help us with: development, maintenance, and support of our websites marketing and advertising, marketing research and analysis, communications, and customer service. We do not permit our Third Party service providers to use your personal data for any other purpose. We do not share Personal Data with any person or company unless we have an agreement with them that controls their use of the data.

'Processing' or ‘Process’ means any operation or set of operations performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, including by automatic methods, such as collecting, recording, organizing, structuring, storing, adapting or altering, retrieving, consulting, using, disclosing, transmitting, sharing or otherwise making available, aligning or combining, restricting, erasing or destroying.

'Consent’ or ‘Agree’ means your freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous expression of your wishes through a statement or other clear affirmative action such as checking a box which indicates your agreement to our processing of personal data relating to you.

We do apologize however, if you are not comfortable with this type of sharing, you may choose to deny the Service.

 

A. Personal Data shared within the Service

Your Admin. Your Admin. Your Admin, or Admins if there are more than one, will have access to your name, email address, and all personal or contact information that you provide when you register for that Admin's Network. In order to facilitate Member engagement, our Admin will also have access to Data regarding your usage activity, in both aggregated and personally identifiable forms. For example, Admins will be able to see aggregated Member activity within a Network, as well as specific information like how many people loved or crowned in response to Content you created. Your Admin also will be able to associate Your Content, and any Personal Information it contains, with your contact information. If you have agreed, your Admin may communicate with you outside of the Service about the Network or relevant topics of interest to you, and may retain your personal information after you leave the Network. You should only join a Network if you are comfortable sharing your personal information with the Admin of that Network.

Searching and Messaging by Others. Visitors to our Service may be able to search for you by your name and location if you are a Member or in a Network. Members of your Network can search for you by location, Tags, or other personal information so that they may message you within the Network. Whether your information is available to other Visitors and Members depends on whether the Network is Public or Private.

Public and Private Networks. An Admin can select whether to make a Network Public or Private.

  • In Public Networks, all Visitors (including Admins and Members) can see your name and photo (“Profile”), as well as Your Content and activity. Unless your Admin specifies otherwise, in a Public Network, search engines like Google index all public activity, including Profiles. In a Private Network, only Admins and other Members can see Profiles, Your Content, and activity.
  • In Private Networks, any Visitor can find the Network, but cannot enter without an invitation or membership request approval.

Personal Information Included in Your Content. If you include personal information in Your Content, it will be displayed to other Members based on the privacy levels defined above.

 

B. Personal Data and Information shared with Third Parties

Integrated Services. If you have used the option to register using an Integrated Service, such as Facebook, we share your information with the operators of the Integrated Service. More information is in the sections below entitled “Integrated Services.”

Agents, Consultants and Third Parties Whom We Have Contracts With. ChrisTcradle Charity Foundation, Inc., sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples include emailing information to you, maintaining our website, databases and mobile applications, processing payments, marketing and advertising, marketing research and analysis, and customer service. When we employ another company to perform a function of this type, we only provide them with the Personal Data and Information they need to perform their specific function and we do not authorize these service providers to use or disclose your personal information except as necessary to perform the tasks we have asked them to do for us or to comply with legal requirements.

If you would like a list of the Third Parties we use to assist us with our personal data or information needs, please email us at support@saintsark.com

Legal Requirements. We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) cooperate with a legal investigation or a request from a government authority, (iii) protect and defend the rights or property of ChrisTcradle Charity Foundation, Inc., (iv) protect the legal rights, safety, and security of users of our website and the Service, (v) protect our legal rights and legitimate interests, and those of our affiliate partners, service providers, and customers; (vi) prevent fraud; (vii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public, or (v) protect against legal liability.

 

C. Aggregated data shared

We disclose aggregated statistics, such as number of Admins and Members, in order to describe our Service to current and prospective affiliate partners, and to our Third Party service providers for our legitimate interests and other lawful purposes.

 

III. Your Personal Data Rights

You have rights regarding the Personal Data and Information we have about you.

You may object to, or restrict, our collection, use, sharing, transfer and/or storage of your personal information. You may also request a copy of the information that we have about you. You may also ask us to correct or remove personal information you think is incorrect.

If a Admin (the data controller) is using the Service to process your personal information, you may contact the Admin to object, restrict, access, correct or delete your personal information. If you need help finding contact information for your Host’s privacy officer, please contact us using our contact information below.

If you have a registered account in the Service, you may object, restrict, access, correct, or request deletion or a copy of some or all of your Personal Data or Information by logging in to your account.

If you do not have a registered account in the Service and you would like to object, restrict, access, correct, delete, or request a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at the following address: support@saintsark.com.

We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time.

Please note, we will keep your personal information for as long as necessary for us to provide the Service to you. We will also keep and use your personal data or information to comply with laws including tax exemption laws and other applicable laws. We will also keep your Personal Data and Information as necessary for backup, archiving, audit, preventing fraud, resolving disputes, and troubleshooting problems.

If you are located in the European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, please see also the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield section below about how to make complaints regarding personal data collected in the EU and transferred to the U.S. under the Privacy Shield Frameworks.

You may also make a privacy or data use complaint about us to the Data Protection Authority in the EU/EEA Member State where you live or work by visiting the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner list of Data Protection Authorities at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/European-Functions-Useful-Links/b/99.htm.  

 

IV. Your choices

A. Join Networks and Admins you trust

You get to decide the Networks you want to join. You also get to decide whether you trust your Admin with the information sharing described in this policy.

B. Public or Private Network settings

An Admin can choose to make a Network Public or Private as described above.

C. Adjust your notification settings

If you are a member of a Network and the Admin sends out a notification, that alert will appear under your notifications page. You may choose to either not visit, or visit, the notifications page and delete these alerts at your leisure.

D. Opt out of email

We would like to send you information about our services that you may be interested in. If you have agreed to "receive updates and events" messages from us, you may opt-out at any time. We provide an opt-out link at the bottom of each email message.

Because we plan our communications in advance, it may take several weeks for your opt-out request to take effect. If you continue to receive marketing messages from us or an Admin after you opt-out, please let us know so that we can investigate the situation by emailing us at support@saintsark.com

E. Opt out of Google Analytics

To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, click here for instructions.

F. Opt out of Google behavioral advertising

To opt out of Google behavioral advertising, click here to see your Google ad settings.

G. Opting out of tracking

We do not have access to, nor does this Privacy Policy govern, the use of cookies or other tracking technologies that may be placed on your computer, mobile phone, or other device by non-affiliated, third-party ad technology, ad servers, ad networks, or any other non-affiliated third parties. If you would like to learn more about OBA or to opt out of having this information used by companies that are part of the Network Advertising Initiative to deliver targeted ads, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, or if you are located in the European Union/European Economic Area, please visit European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) Your Online Choices website at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. Please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

H. Deleting cookies

To manage or delete browser cookies, please see your browser's privacy settings.

 

V. Account termination

You can leave one or more of your Networks, or delete your Network account (on a Network by Network basis). As soon as you leave, we stop collecting your Personal Data for that Network.  

 

VI. Exclusions

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data collected by ChrisTcradle Charity Foundation, Inc. outside the Service, such as a telephone call. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to ChrisTcradle Charity Foundation, Inc. through the Service or through any other means, such as information posted to any public areas of the Service, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and ChrisTcradle Charity Foundation, Inc. shall be free to reproduce and use such Unsolicited Information without limitation or attribution. We respect your copyrights in Your Content, as outlined in our Terms of Use.

If your Admin has an additional privacy policy covering the Admin's use of Personal Data, you should review it carefully, because it may be different than this Privacy Policy.

 

VII. Disputes with Hosts or other Members

SA cannot control the actions of Admins or other Members; if you have a privacy-related dispute with a Admin or another Member, you should contact that person directly. You should alert us at support@saintsark.com if you believe that an Admin or another Member has violated this Privacy Policy or our Acceptable Use Policy.

 

VIII. Children

SA does not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not use the Service or submit any Personal Data through the Service. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to SA through the Service, please contact us at support@saintsark.com and we will look to delete that information from our databases.

 

IX. Links to other web applications

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Service. The Service may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by ChrisTcradle Charity Foundation, Inc. (the “Third Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. The links from the Service do not imply that ChrisTcradle Charity Foundation, Inc. endorses or has reviewed the Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information about their privacy policies and practices.

 

X. Integrated services

One of the special features of the Service is that it allows you to enable various online Third Party services, such as social media and social networking services like Facebook and Google (each, an “Integrated Service”), to integrate directly into your Network. By directly integrating these services, we make your use of SA richer and more personalized. To enable Integrated Services, we will ask you to authorize SA to access the Integrated Services (or vice versa). When you add an Integrated Service account to a Network (or vice versa), your log-in information, Personal Data, non-personal data, location information, your content, your SA name, your SA location, your SA affiliation, profile photo, Facebook Connect ID, Profile (if you are integrating your Facebook account) and other relevant personal information may be passed through to, or received from, the Integrated Service in connection with your use of the Service. We may import, use, disclose, and retain such data and information to, among other things, customize and improve the Service for you and others. Note that Integrated Services may also import, use, and retain this information. You may be able to control how certain information is shared with us in your privacy settings within the Integrated Services. However, please remember that the manner in which Integrated Services collect, use, store, and disclose your information is governed solely by the policies of the companies operating those Integrated Services, and we shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Integrated Service that may be enabled within the Service.

 

XI. Third Party Terms